Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

You are viewing an old version of this page. View the current version.

Compare with Current View Page History

« Previous Version 6 Next »

Here is a list of species pages, in alphabetical order:


Acraea terpsicore (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae) Tawny Coster
Acridotheres javanicus (Passeriformes: Sturnidae) Javan Myna
Acrochordus granulatus (Squamata: Acrochordidae) Banded File Snake
Adansonia digitata (Malvales: Malvaceae) Baobab
Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae) Asian Tiger Mosquito
Aethopyga siparaja (Passeriformes: Nectariniidae) Crimson Sunbird
Alcedo atthis (Common Kingfisher)
Aloe vera (Asparagales: Asphodelaceae) 
Amata huebneri (Lepidoptera: Erebidae) Hübners Wasp Moth
Amegilla zonata (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Blue-banded Bee
Amphilophus citrinellus (Perciformes: Cichlidae) Midas Cichlid
Amphiprion ocellaris (Perciformes: Pomacentridae) False Clown Anemonefish
Anoplolepis gracilipes (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) Yellow Crazy Ant
Anthracoceros albirostris (Bucerotiformes: Bucerotidae) Oriental pied hornbill
Aonyx cinerea (Carnivora: Mustelidae) Small-clawed Otter
Apis cerana (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Oriental Honeybee
Apis dorsata (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Giant Honey Bee
Apis florea (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Red Dwarf Honeybee
Arachnoides placenta (Clypeasteroida: Arachnoididae) Cake Sand Dollar
Archaster typicus (Valvatida: Archasteridae) Common Sea Star
Ardea cinerea (Pelecaniformes: Ardeidae) Grey Heron
Argyrodes flavescens (Araneae: Theridiidae) Red Silver Spider
Attacus atlas (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae) Atlas Moth
Avicennia alba (Lamiales: Avicenniaceae) Api-Api Putih
Bactrocera dorsalis (Diptera: Tephritidae) Oriental Fruit Fly
Balanus amphitrite (Sessila: Balanidae) Purple Acorn Barnacle
Betta pugnax (Perciformes: Osphronemidae) Forest Betta/ Penang Betta
Bronchocela cristatella (Squamata: Agamidae) Green Crested Lizard
Butorides striata (Pelacaniformes: Ardeidae) Striated heron
Calamaria schlegeli (Squamata: Colubridae) Pink-headed Reed Snake
Calliophis bivirgatus (Squamata: Elapidae) Malayan Blue Coral Snake
Callosciurus notatus (Rodentia: Sciuridae) Plantain Squirrel
Calyptomena viridis (Passeriformes: Calyptomena) Asian Green Broadbill
Camposcia retusa (Decapoda: Inachidae) Velcro crab
Canis lupus familiaris (Carnivora: Canidae) Domestic Dog
Caprimulgus indicus
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Carcharhiniformes: Carcharhinidae) Blacktip Reef Shark
Carcinoscorpius rotundicauda (Xiphosura: Limulidae) Mangrove Horseshoe Crab 
Caryota mitis (Arecales: Arecaceae) Clustering Fishtail Palm
Cecropia pachystachya (Rosales: Urticaceae) Ambay Pumpwood
Centropus sinensis (Cuculiformes:Cuculidae) Greater Coucal
Ceratina nigrolateralis (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Small Carpenter Bee
Cerberus rynchops (Squamata: Homalopsidae) Dog-faced Water Snake
Chamaeleo chamaeleon (Squamata: Chamaeleodinae) Common chameleon, Mediterranean chameleon
Channa striata (Perciformes: Channidae) Common Snakehead
Cheiromeles torquatus (Chiroptera: Molossidae) Naked bulldog bat 
Chiloscyllium plagiosum (Orectolobiformes: Hemiscylliidae) Whitespotted Bamboo Shark
Chremistica umbrosa (Hemiptera: Cicadidae) Cicada
Chrysopelea paradisi (Squamata: Colubridae) Paradise Gliding Snake 
Cicindela aurulenta (Coleoptera: Carabidae) Golden-spotted Tiger Beetle
Clibanarius infraspinatus (Decapoda: Diogenidae) Orange-striped Hermit Crab
Clithon oualaniensis (Neritopsina: Neritidae) Dubious nerite snail
Clogmia albipunctata (Diptera: Pychodidae) Drain Fly
Coelastrea aspera (Scleractinia: Merulinidae) Lesser star coral
Coelophora inaequalis (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) Variable Ladybird
Coenobita cavipes (Decapoda: Coenobitidae) Land hermit crab
Conus Magus (Sorbeoconcha: Conidae) Magician's cone
Copsychus malabaricus (Passeriformes: Muscicapidae) White-Rumped Shama
Copsychus saularis (Passeriformes: Muscicapidae) Oriental Magpie-robin
Coptotermes gestroi (Isoptera: Rhinotermitidae) Asian Subterranean Termite
Corvus splendens (Passeriformes: Corvidae) House Crow
Cosmophasis umbratica (Araneae: Salticidae) Shiny Green Jumping Spider
Crocodylus porosus (Crocodylia: Crocodylidae) Salt-water Crocodile
Crocodylus siamensis (Crocodylia: Crocodylidae) Siamese Crocodile
Cryptelytrops purpureomaculatus (Squamata: Viperidae) Shore Pit Viper
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Cyprinidae) Grass Carp
Cuora amboinensis (Testudines: Geoemydidae)
Cynodon dactylon (Poales: Poaceae) Bermuda Grass
Cynopterus brachyotis (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) Lesser Dog-faced Fruit Bat
Cyrtodactylus majulah (Squamata: Gekkonidae) Singapore Bent-toed Gecko
Daphnis nerii (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae) Oleander Hawkmoth
Delias hyparete (Lepidoptera: Pieridae) Painted Jezebel
Dendrelaphis pictus (Squamata: Colubridae) Painted Bronzeback
Dermogenys collettei (Beloniformes: Hemiramphidae) Pygmy Halfbeak
Dillenia suffruticosa (Dilleniales: Dilleniaceae) Simpoh Air
Dinomyrmex gigas (Hymenoptera: Formicidae: Formicinae)
Draco melanopogon (Squamata: Agamidae) Black-bearded Gliding Lizard
Drupella rugosa (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) Rugose drupe
Dugong dugon (Sirenia: Dugongidae) Dugong
Duttaphrynus melanostictus (Anura: Bufonidae) Asian Common Toad
Dyera costulata (Gentianales: Apocynaceae) Jelutong
Dysdercus cingulatus (Hemiptera: Pyrrhocoridae) Cotton Stainer Bug
Echinophyllia aspera (Scleractinia: Lobophylliidae) Chalice coral
Eichhornia crassipes (Commelinales: Pontederiaceae) Water Hyacinth
Elysia bangtawaensis (Sacoglossa: Plakobranchidae) Mangrove leaf slug
Entacmaea quadricolor (Actiniaria: Actiniidae) Bubble-tip anemone
Eonycteris spelaea (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) Cave Nectar Bat 
Episesarma singaporense (Decapoda :Grapsidae) [[#|Singapore]] vinegar crab
Episesarma versicolor (Decapoda: Grapsidae) Violet vinegar crab
Erronea errones (Littorinimorpha: Cypraeidae) Wandering cowrie
Eudynamys scolopaceus (Cuculiformes: Cuculidae) Asian koel
Eurycoma longifolia (Sapindales: Simaroubaceae) Tongkat Ali
Eutropis multifasciatus (Squamata: Scincidae) Common Sun Skink
Fagraea fragrans (Gentianales: Gentianaceae) Tembusu
Falcataria moluccana (Fabales: Fabaceae) Albizia
Fejervarya cancrivora (Anura: Dicroglossidae) Crab-eating Frog
Galeopterus variegatus (Dermoptera: Cynocephalidae) Malayan Colugo/Malayan Flying Lemur/Sunda Colugo
Gallus gallus (Galliformes: Phasianidae) Red Jungle Fowl
Garcinia celebica (Malpighiales: Clusiaceae) Seashore Mangosteen
Garrulax leucolophus (Passeriformes: Leiothrichinidae) White-crested laughingthrush
Gekko gecko (Squamata: Gekkonidae) Tokay Gecko
Gracula religiosa (Passeriformes: Sturnidae) Common Hill Myna
Grapsus albolineatus (Decapoda: Grapsidae) Sally-light-foot crab
Haliaeetus leucogaster (Accipitriformes: Accipitridae) White-bellied Sea Eagle
Haliastur indus (Accipitriformes: Accipitridae) Brahminy Kite
Halophila beccarii (Alismatales: Hydrocharitaceae) Beccari's seagrass
Hapalochlaena lunulata (Octopoda: Octopodidae) Greater Blue-ringed Octopus
Helarctos malayanus (Carnivora: Ursidae) Malayan Sun Bear
Hemidactylus frenatus (Squamata:Gekkonidae) Common House Gecko
Hercostomus meieri (Diptera: Dolichopodidae)
Hermetia illucens (Diptera:Stratiomyidae) Black Soldier Fly
Heterotrigona itama (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Stingless Bee
Hippocampus comes(Gasterosteiformes: Syngnathidae) Tiger-tailed seahorse
Hirudinaria manillensis (Annelida: Oligochaeta) Asian buffalo leech
Holothuria (Metriatyla) scabra (Aspidochirotida: Holothuriidae) Sandfish Sea Cucumber
Holothuria leucospilota (Aspidochirotida: Holothuriidae) Black Sea Cucumber
Hylopetes spadiceus (Rodentia: Sciuridae) Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel
Imperata cylindrica (Poales: Poaceae) Lalang
Inara flavopicta (Hemiptera: Reduviidae)
Indotyphlops braminus (Squamata: Typhlopidae) Brahminy Blind Snake
Irena Puella (Passeriformes: Irenidae) Asian Fairy-bluebird
Johora singaporensis (Decapoda: Potamidae) Singapore freshwater crab
Jorunna funebris (Nudibranchia: Discodorididae) Polka-Dot Nudibranch
Ketupa ketupu (Strigiformes: Strigidae) Buffy Fish Owl
Lates calcarifer (Perciformes: Latidae) Asian Seabass
Laticauda colubrina (Squamata: Hydrophiidae) Yellow-lipped Sea Krait
Lebinthus luae (Orthoptera: Eneopterinae) Lua's cricket
Lepisma saccharina (Thysanura/Zygentoma: Lepismatidae) Common Silverfish
Ligia exotica (Isopoda: Ligiidae) Sea slater
Lithocarpus elegans (Fagales: Fagaceae)
Littoraria articulata (Littorinimorpha: Littorinidae) Rock Periwinkle
Loriculus galgulus (Psittaciformes: Agapornithinae) Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot
Lutrogale perspicillata (Carnivora: Mustelidae) Smooth-coated Otter
Lyssa zampa (Lepidoptera: Uraniidae) Tropical Swallowtail Moth
Macaca fascicularis (Primates: Cercopithecidae) Long-tailed Macaque
Macrobrachium malayanum (Decapoda: Palaemonidae)
Macrorhynchia philippina (Leptothecata: Aglaopheniidae) White stinger
Manis javanica (Pholidota: Manidae) Malayan Pangolin
Megabalanus coccopoma (Sessila: Balanidae) Titan Acorn Barnacle
Megachile laticeps (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae) Leaf-cutter Bee
Megaderma spasma (Chiroptera: Megadermatidae) Lesser False Vampire Bat
Megophrys nasuta (Anura: Megophryidae) Malayan Horned Frog 
Melanoides tuberculata (Sorbeoconcha: Thiaridae) Red-rimmed Melania
Merops viridis (Coraciiformes: Meropidae ) Blue-throated Bee-eater
Metapeachia tropica (Actiniaria: Haloclavidae)
Mimosa pudica (Fabales: Fabaceae) Touch-me-not
Mixornis gularis (Passeriformes: Timaliidae) Pin-striped Tit-Babbler
Monodonta labio (Vestigastropoda: Trochidae) Toothed top shell
Monomorium pharaonis (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) Pharaoh Ant
Morinda citrifolia (Gentianales: Rubiaceae) Noni
Muntingia calabura (Malvales: Muntingiaceae) Jamaican Cherry
Musca domestica (Diptera: Muscidae) Common Housefly
Myomenippe hardwickii (Decapoda: Menippidae) Thunder crab
Myotis muricola (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) Whiskered Myotis
Myrmarachne plataleoides (Araneae: Salticidae) Kerengga Ant-like Jumper
Nandus nebulosus (Perciformes: Nandidae) Sunda Leaf Fish
Nautilus pompilius (Nautilida: Nautilidae) Chambered Nautilus
Nelumbo nucifera (Proteales: Nelumbonaceae) Asian Lotus Flower
Nepenthes ampullaria (Caryophyllales: Nepenthaceae)
Nepenthes gracilis (Caryophyllales: Nepenthaceae) Slender Pitcher Plant
Nepenthes lowii (Caryophyllales: Nepenthaceae) Low's Pitcher Plant.
Nephila pilipes (Araneae: Nephilidae) Golden Orb Spider
Nephilengys malabarensis (Araneae: Nephilidae) Malabar Spider
Nerita undata (Cycloneritimorpha: Neritidae) Undate Nerite
Ninox scutulata (Strigiformes: Strigidae) Brown Boobook
Nomia strigata (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) Pearly Banded Bee
Norops sagrei (Squamata: Polychrotidae) Brown Anole
Numenius arquata (Charadriiformes: Scolopacidae) Eurasian Curlew
Nycticebus coucang (Primates: Lorisidae) Sunda Slow Loris
Nycticebus javanicus (Primates: Lorisidae) Javan Slow Loris
Nyctixalus pictus (Anura: Rhacophoridae) Cinnamon Tree Frog
Nypa fruticans (Arecales: Arecaceae) Nipah Palm
Ocypode ceratophthalmus (Decapoda: Ocypodidae) Horn-eyed ghost crab
Odontomachus rixosus (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) Asian Trap-Jaw Ant
Oecophylla smaragdina (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) Asian Weaver Ant
Onthophagus semifex (Scarabaeidae:Coleoptera)
Ophiophagus hannah (Squamata: Elapidae) King Cobra
Oreochromis mossambicus (Cichlidae) Mozambique Tilapia
Oxyeleotris marmorata (Perciformes: Eleotridae) Marble goby
Pangio muraeniformis (Cypriniformes: Cobitidae) Spotted eel-loach
Papilio demoleus (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae) The Lime Butterfly 
Papilio demolion (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae) Banded Swallowtail Butterfly
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Carnivora: Viverridae) Common Palm Civet
Pelargopsis capensis (Coraciiformes: Alcedinidae) Stork-billed Kingfisher
Pellorneum malaccense (Passeriformes: Timaliidae) Short-tailed Babbler
Periclimenes brevicarpalis (Decapoda: Palaemonidae) Five-spot anemone shrimp
Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Percifornes: Gobiidae) Giant mudskipper
Periplaneta americana (Blattodea: Blattidae) American Cockroach
Perisesarma eumolpe (Decapoda: Sesarmidae) Face-banded sesarmine crab
Peronia verruculata (Systellommatophora: Onchidiidae) Onch slug
Physalia physalis (Siphonophora: Physaliidae) Portuguese Man-of-War
Pilumnus vespertilio (Decapoda: Pilumnidae) Hairy crab
Pleurobranchus forskalii (Pleurobranchomorpha: Pleurobranchidae) Forskal's side-gilled slug
Pocillopora acuta (Scleractinia: Pocilloporiidae) Cauliflower coral
Porites lutea (Scleractinia: Poritidae)
Portia labiata (Araneae: Salticidae) White-moustached Portia
Portunus pelagicus (Decapoda: Portunidae) Blue Swimming crab
Presbytis femoralis (Primates: Cercopithecidae) Banded Leaf Monkey
Prionailurus bengalensis (Carnivora: Felidae) Leopard Cat
Proatta butteli (Hymenoptera: Formicidae: Myrmicinae)
Protoreaster nodosus (Valvatida: Oreasteridae) Knobbly Sea Star
Pseudagrion microcephalum (Odonata: Coenagrionidae) Blue Sprite
Pseudobiceros gratus (Polycladida: Pseudocerotidae) Brown Stripped flatworm
Pseudocolochirus violaceus (Dendrochirotida: Cucumariidae) Sea Apple Cucumber
Psilopogon haemacephalus (Piciformes: Rhamphastidae) Coppersmith barbet
Psittacula longicauda (Psittaciformes: Psittacidae) Long-tailed parakeet
Pterocarpus indicus (Fabales: Fabaceae) Angsana
Pteropus vampyrus (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) Malayan flying fox
Pycnonotus plumosus (Passeriformes: Pycnonotidae) Olive-winged Bulbul
Pycnoporus sanguineus (Polyporales : Polyporaceae) Tropical Cinnabar Bracket Fungus
Pyrrosia piloselloides (Polypodiales: Polypodiaceae) 
Python reticulatus (Squamata: Pythonidae) Reticulated Python
Rallina fasciata (Gruiformes: Rallidae) Red-legged Crake
Rana catesbeiana (Anura: Ranidae) American Bullfrog 
Rhinolophus lepidus (Chiroptera: Rhinolophidae) Blyth's Horseshoe Bat
Rhizophora apiculata (Malpighiales: Rhizophoraceae) Bakau minyak
Salmacis sphaeroides (Cameradonta: Temnopleuridae) White Sea Urchin
Sargassum polycystum (Fucales: Sargassaceae) Sargassum weed
Scatophagus argus (Perciformes: Scatophagidae) Spotted Scat
Scleropages formosus (Osteoglossidae) Asian arowana
Selatium brockii (Decapoda:Sesarmidae) Mangrove tree-dwelling crab 
Sepia latimanus (Sepiida: Sepiidae) Broadclub Cuttlefish
Shorea macroptera (Malvales: Dipterocarpaceae) Meranti Melantai
Sonneratia alba (Myrtales: Sonneratiaceae) Mangrove Apple
Sousa chinensis (Cetartiodactyla: Delphinidae) Indo-Pacific Humpbacked Dolphin
Sphyrna lewini (Carcharhiniformes: Sphyrnidea) Scalloped Hammerhead
Stichodactyla haddoni (Actiniaria: Actiniidae) Haddon's Carpet anemone
Stichopus hermanni (Asphidochirotida: Stichopodidae) Hermann's Sea Cucumber
Strix seloputo (Strigiformes: Strigidae) Spotted Wood Owl
Suncus murinus (Soricomorpha: Soricidae) Asian House Shrew
Sundasciurus tenuis (Rodentia: Sciuridae) Slender Squirrel
Supella longipalpa (Blattodea: Ectobiidae) Brown-banded Cockroach
Sus Scrofa (Artiodactyla: Suidae) Wild Boar
Synanceia horrida (Scorpaeniformes: Synanceiidae) Estuarine Stonefish
Syzygium grande (Myrtales: Myrtaceae) Sea Apple
Tachypleus gigas (Xiphosura: Limulidae) Coastal Horseshoe Crab
Taeniura lymma (Myliobatiformes: Dasyatidae) Blue-spotted Fantail Ray
Tegillarca granosa (Arcoida: Arcidae) Blood Cockles
Teleopsis dalmanni (Diptera: Diopsidae)
Terminalia catappa (Myrtales: Combretaceae) Sea Almond
Terpsiphone paradisi (Passeriformes: Monarchidae) Asian Paradise-flycatcher
Tetraodon nigroviridis (Tetraodontiformes: Tetraodontidae) Spotted Green Pufferfish
Thalassia hemprichii (Hydrocharitales: Hydrocharitaceae)
Thalassina anomala (Decapoda :Thalassinidae) Mud Lobster
Thiania bhamoensis (Araneae: Salticidae) Metellic Blue Jumper
Todiramphus chloris (Coraciiformes: Alcedinidae) Collared Kingfisher
Tragulus napu (Artiodactyla: Tragulidae) Greater Mouse Deer
Treron vernans (Columbiformes: Columbidae) Pink-necked Green Pigeon
Trichopodus trichopterus (Perciformes: Osphronemidae) Three-spot Gourami/Two-spot Gourami
Tridacna squamosa (Veneroida: Cardiidae) Fluted giant clam
Trigonostigma heteromorpha(Cyprinidae) Harlequin Rasbora
Trochus maculatus (Trochidae) Spotted top shell snail
Troides helena (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae) Common birdwing
Tropidolaemus wagleri (Squamata: Viperidae) Wagler's Pit Viper
Tropidomantis tenera (Mantodea: Iridopterygidae) Praying Mantis
Tursiops aduncus (Cetacea: Delphinidae) Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin
Tylorida ventralis (Araneae: Tetragnathidae) Big-bellied Tylorida
Tyto alba (Strigiformes: Strigidae) Common Barn Owl
Uca vocans (Decapoda: Ocypodidae) Orange fiddler crab
Umbonium vestiarium (Vestigastropoda: Trochidae) Button snail
Ursus thibetanus (Carnivora: Ursidae) Asiatic Black Bear
Varanus salvator (Squamata: Varanidae) Water Monitor
Vespa affinis (Hymenoptera: Vespidae) Lesser Banded Hornet
Volvox carteri (Volvocales: Volvocaceae) Colonial green algae
Xylocopa aestuans (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Carpenter Bee
Xylocopa latipes (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Tropical Carpenter Bee
Xylotrupes gideon (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) Brown Rhinoceros Beetle
Zosterops palpebrosus (Passeriformes: Zosteropidae) Oriental White-eye




Here, species pages are organized under taxonomic groups:

  • No labels