Page tree

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

Here is a list of species pages, in alphabetical order:


Acraea terpsicore (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae) Tawny Coster
Acridotheres javanicus (Passeriformes: Sturnidae) Javan Myna
Acrochordus granulatus (Squamata: Acrochordidae) Banded File Snake
Adansonia digitata (Malvales: Malvaceae) Baobab
Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae) Asian Tiger Mosquito
Aethopyga siparaja (Passeriformes: Nectariniidae) Crimson Sunbird
Alcedo atthis (Common Kingfisher)
Aloe vera (Asparagales: Asphodelaceae) 
Amata huebneri (Lepidoptera: Erebidae) Hübners Wasp Moth
Amegilla zonata (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Blue-banded Bee
Amphilophus citrinellus (Perciformes: Cichlidae) Midas Cichlid
Amphiprion ocellaris (Perciformes: Pomacentridae) False Clown Anemonefish
Anoplolepis gracilipes (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) Yellow Crazy Ant
Anthracoceros albirostris (Bucerotiformes: Bucerotidae) Oriental pied hornbill
Aonyx cinerea (Carnivora: Mustelidae) Small-clawed Otter
Apis cerana (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Oriental Honeybee
Apis dorsata (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Giant Honey Bee
Apis florea (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Red Dwarf Honeybee
Arachnoides placenta (Clypeasteroida: Arachnoididae) Cake Sand Dollar
Archaster typicus (Valvatida: Archasteridae) Common Sea Star
Ardea cinerea (Pelecaniformes: Ardeidae) Grey Heron
Argyrodes flavescens (Araneae: Theridiidae) Red Silver Spider
Attacus atlas (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae) Atlas Moth
Avicennia alba (Lamiales: Avicenniaceae) Api-Api Putih
Bactrocera dorsalis (Diptera: Tephritidae) Oriental Fruit Fly
Balanus amphitrite (Sessila: Balanidae) Purple Acorn Barnacle
Betta pugnax (Perciformes: Osphronemidae) Forest Betta/ Penang Betta
Bronchocela cristatella (Squamata: Agamidae) Green Crested Lizard
Butorides striata (Pelacaniformes: Ardeidae) Striated heron
Calamaria schlegeli (Squamata: Colubridae) Pink-headed Reed Snake
Calliophis bivirgatus (Squamata: Elapidae) Malayan Blue Coral Snake
Callosciurus notatus (Rodentia: Sciuridae) Plantain Squirrel
Calyptomena viridis (Passeriformes: Calyptomena) Asian Green Broadbill
Camposcia retusa (Decapoda: Inachidae) Velcro crab
Canis lupus familiaris (Carnivora: Canidae) Domestic Dog
Caprimulgus indicus
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Carcharhiniformes: Carcharhinidae) Blacktip Reef Shark
Carcinoscorpius rotundicauda (Xiphosura: Limulidae) Mangrove Horseshoe Crab 
Caryota mitis (Arecales: Arecaceae) Clustering Fishtail Palm
Cecropia pachystachya (Rosales: Urticaceae) Ambay Pumpwood
Centropus sinensis (Cuculiformes:Cuculidae) Greater Coucal
Ceratina nigrolateralis (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Small Carpenter Bee
Cerberus rynchops (Squamata: Homalopsidae) Dog-faced Water Snake
Chamaeleo chamaeleon (Squamata: Chamaeleodinae) Common chameleon, Mediterranean chameleon
Channa striata (Perciformes: Channidae) Common Snakehead
Cheiromeles torquatus (Chiroptera: Molossidae) Naked bulldog bat 
Chiloscyllium plagiosum (Orectolobiformes: Hemiscylliidae) Whitespotted Bamboo Shark
Chremistica umbrosa (Hemiptera: Cicadidae) Cicada
Chrysopelea paradisi (Squamata: Colubridae) Paradise Gliding Snake 
Cicindela aurulenta (Coleoptera: Carabidae) Golden-spotted Tiger Beetle
Clibanarius infraspinatus (Decapoda: Diogenidae) Orange-striped Hermit Crab
Clithon oualaniensis (Neritopsina: Neritidae) Dubious nerite snail
Clogmia albipunctata (Diptera: Pychodidae) Drain Fly
Coelastrea aspera (Scleractinia: Merulinidae) Lesser star coral
Coelophora inaequalis (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) Variable Ladybird
Coenobita cavipes (Decapoda: Coenobitidae) Land hermit crab
Conus Magus (Sorbeoconcha: Conidae) Magician's cone
Copsychus malabaricus (Passeriformes: Muscicapidae) White-Rumped Shama
Copsychus saularis (Passeriformes: Muscicapidae) Oriental Magpie-robin
Coptotermes gestroi (Isoptera: Rhinotermitidae) Asian Subterranean Termite
Corvus splendens (Passeriformes: Corvidae) House Crow
Cosmophasis umbratica (Araneae: Salticidae) Shiny Green Jumping Spider
Crocodylus porosus (Crocodylia: Crocodylidae) Salt-water Crocodile
Crocodylus siamensis (Crocodylia: Crocodylidae) Siamese Crocodile
Cryptelytrops purpureomaculatus (Squamata: Viperidae) Shore Pit Viper
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Cyprinidae) Grass Carp
Cuora amboinensis (Testudines: Geoemydidae)
Cynodon dactylon (Poales: Poaceae) Bermuda Grass
Cynopterus brachyotis (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) Lesser Dog-faced Fruit Bat
Cyrtodactylus majulah (Squamata: Gekkonidae) Singapore Bent-toed Gecko
Daphnis nerii (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae) Oleander Hawkmoth
Delias hyparete (Lepidoptera: Pieridae) Painted Jezebel
Dendrelaphis pictus (Squamata: Colubridae) Painted Bronzeback
Dermogenys collettei (Beloniformes: Hemiramphidae) Pygmy Halfbeak
Dillenia suffruticosa (Dilleniales: Dilleniaceae) Simpoh Air
Dinomyrmex gigas (Hymenoptera: Formicidae: Formicinae)
Draco melanopogon (Squamata: Agamidae) Black-bearded Gliding Lizard
Drupella rugosa (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) Rugose drupe
Dugong dugon (Sirenia: Dugongidae) Dugong
Duttaphrynus melanostictus (Anura: Bufonidae) Asian Common Toad
Dyera costulata (Gentianales: Apocynaceae) Jelutong
Dysdercus cingulatus (Hemiptera: Pyrrhocoridae) Cotton Stainer Bug
Echinophyllia aspera (Scleractinia: Lobophylliidae) Chalice coral
Eichhornia crassipes (Commelinales: Pontederiaceae) Water Hyacinth
Elysia bangtawaensis (Sacoglossa: Plakobranchidae) Mangrove leaf slug
Entacmaea quadricolor (Actiniaria: Actiniidae) Bubble-tip anemone
Eonycteris spelaea (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) Cave Nectar Bat 
Episesarma singaporense (Decapoda :Grapsidae) [[#|Singapore]] vinegar crab
Episesarma versicolor (Decapoda: Grapsidae) Violet vinegar crab
Erronea errones (Littorinimorpha: Cypraeidae) Wandering cowrie
Eudynamys scolopaceus (Cuculiformes: Cuculidae) Asian koel
Eurycoma longifolia (Sapindales: Simaroubaceae) Tongkat Ali
Eutropis multifasciatus (Squamata: Scincidae) Common Sun Skink
Fagraea fragrans (Gentianales: Gentianaceae) Tembusu
Falcataria moluccana (Fabales: Fabaceae) Albizia
Fejervarya cancrivora (Anura: Dicroglossidae) Crab-eating Frog
Galeopterus variegatus (Dermoptera: Cynocephalidae) Malayan Colugo/Malayan Flying Lemur/Sunda Colugo
Gallus gallus (Galliformes: Phasianidae) Red Jungle Fowl
Garcinia celebica (Malpighiales: Clusiaceae) Seashore Mangosteen
Garrulax leucolophus (Passeriformes: Leiothrichinidae) White-crested laughingthrush
Gekko gecko (Squamata: Gekkonidae) Tokay Gecko
Gracula religiosa (Passeriformes: Sturnidae) Common Hill Myna
Grapsus albolineatus (Decapoda: Grapsidae) Sally-light-foot crab
Haliaeetus leucogaster (Accipitriformes: Accipitridae) White-bellied Sea Eagle
Haliastur indus (Accipitriformes: Accipitridae) Brahminy Kite
Halophila beccarii (Alismatales: Hydrocharitaceae) Beccari's seagrass
Hapalochlaena lunulata (Octopoda: Octopodidae) Greater Blue-ringed Octopus
Helarctos malayanus (Carnivora: Ursidae) Malayan Sun Bear
Hemidactylus frenatus (Squamata:Gekkonidae) Common House Gecko
Hercostomus meieri (Diptera: Dolichopodidae)
Hermetia illucens (Diptera:Stratiomyidae) Black Soldier Fly
Heterotrigona itama (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Stingless Bee
Hippocampus comes(Gasterosteiformes: Syngnathidae) Tiger-tailed seahorse
Hirudinaria manillensis (Annelida: Oligochaeta) Asian buffalo leech
Holothuria (Metriatyla) scabra (Aspidochirotida: Holothuriidae) Sandfish Sea Cucumber
Holothuria leucospilota (Aspidochirotida: Holothuriidae) Black Sea Cucumber
Hylopetes spadiceus (Rodentia: Sciuridae) Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel
Imperata cylindrica (Poales: Poaceae) Lalang
Inara flavopicta (Hemiptera: Reduviidae)
Indotyphlops braminus (Squamata: Typhlopidae) Brahminy Blind Snake
Irena Puella (Passeriformes: Irenidae) Asian Fairy-bluebird
Johora singaporensis (Decapoda: Potamidae) Singapore freshwater crab
Jorunna funebris (Nudibranchia: Discodorididae) Polka-Dot Nudibranch
Ketupa ketupu (Strigiformes: Strigidae) Buffy Fish Owl
Lates calcarifer (Perciformes: Latidae) Asian Seabass
Laticauda colubrina (Squamata: Hydrophiidae) Yellow-lipped Sea Krait
Lebinthus luae (Orthoptera: Eneopterinae) Lua's cricket
Lepisma saccharina (Thysanura/Zygentoma: Lepismatidae) Common Silverfish
Ligia exotica (Isopoda: Ligiidae) Sea slater
Lithocarpus elegans (Fagales: Fagaceae)
Littoraria articulata (Littorinimorpha: Littorinidae) Rock Periwinkle
Loriculus galgulus (Psittaciformes: Agapornithinae) Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot
Lutrogale perspicillata (Carnivora: Mustelidae) Smooth-coated Otter
Lyssa zampa (Lepidoptera: Uraniidae) Tropical Swallowtail Moth
Macaca fascicularis (Primates: Cercopithecidae) Long-tailed Macaque
Macrobrachium malayanum (Decapoda: Palaemonidae)
Macrorhynchia philippina (Leptothecata: Aglaopheniidae) White stinger
Manis javanica (Pholidota: Manidae) Malayan Pangolin
Megabalanus coccopoma (Sessila: Balanidae) Titan Acorn Barnacle
Megachile laticeps (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae) Leaf-cutter Bee
Megaderma spasma (Chiroptera: Megadermatidae) Lesser False Vampire Bat
Megophrys nasuta (Anura: Megophryidae) Malayan Horned Frog 
Melanoides tuberculata (Sorbeoconcha: Thiaridae) Red-rimmed Melania
Merops viridis (Coraciiformes: Meropidae ) Blue-throated Bee-eater
Metapeachia tropica (Actiniaria: Haloclavidae)
Mimosa pudica (Fabales: Fabaceae) Touch-me-not
Mixornis gularis (Passeriformes: Timaliidae) Pin-striped Tit-Babbler
Monodonta labio (Vestigastropoda: Trochidae) Toothed top shell
Monomorium pharaonis (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) Pharaoh Ant
Morinda citrifolia (Gentianales: Rubiaceae) Noni
Muntingia calabura (Malvales: Muntingiaceae) Jamaican Cherry
Musca domestica (Diptera: Muscidae) Common Housefly
Myomenippe hardwickii (Decapoda: Menippidae) Thunder crab
Myotis muricola (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) Whiskered Myotis
Myrmarachne plataleoides (Araneae: Salticidae) Kerengga Ant-like Jumper
Nandus nebulosus (Perciformes: Nandidae) Sunda Leaf Fish
Nautilus pompilius (Nautilida: Nautilidae) Chambered Nautilus
Nelumbo nucifera (Proteales: Nelumbonaceae) Asian Lotus Flower
Nepenthes ampullaria (Caryophyllales: Nepenthaceae)
Nepenthes gracilis (Caryophyllales: Nepenthaceae) Slender Pitcher Plant
Nepenthes lowii (Caryophyllales: Nepenthaceae) Low's Pitcher Plant.
Nephila pilipes (Araneae: Nephilidae) Golden Orb Spider
Nephilengys malabarensis (Araneae: Nephilidae) Malabar Spider
Nerita undata (Cycloneritimorpha: Neritidae) Undate Nerite
Ninox scutulata (Strigiformes: Strigidae) Brown Boobook
Nomia strigata (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) Pearly Banded Bee
Norops sagrei (Squamata: Polychrotidae) Brown Anole
Numenius arquata (Charadriiformes: Scolopacidae) Eurasian Curlew
Nycticebus coucang (Primates: Lorisidae) Sunda Slow Loris
Nycticebus javanicus (Primates: Lorisidae) Javan Slow Loris
Nyctixalus pictus (Anura: Rhacophoridae) Cinnamon Tree Frog
Nypa fruticans (Arecales: Arecaceae) Nipah Palm
Ocypode ceratophthalmus (Decapoda: Ocypodidae) Horn-eyed ghost crab
Odontomachus rixosus (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) Asian Trap-Jaw Ant
Oecophylla smaragdina (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) Asian Weaver Ant
Onthophagus semifex (Scarabaeidae:Coleoptera)
Ophiophagus hannah (Squamata: Elapidae) King Cobra
Oreochromis mossambicus (Cichlidae) Mozambique Tilapia
Oxyeleotris marmorata (Perciformes: Eleotridae) Marble goby
Pangio muraeniformis (Cypriniformes: Cobitidae) Spotted eel-loach
Papilio demoleus (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae) The Lime Butterfly 
Papilio demolion (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae) Banded Swallowtail Butterfly
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Carnivora: Viverridae) Common Palm Civet
Pelargopsis capensis (Coraciiformes: Alcedinidae) Stork-billed Kingfisher
Pellorneum malaccense (Passeriformes: Timaliidae) Short-tailed Babbler
Periclimenes brevicarpalis (Decapoda: Palaemonidae) Five-spot anemone shrimp
Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Percifornes: Gobiidae) Giant mudskipper
Periplaneta americana (Blattodea: Blattidae) American Cockroach
Perisesarma eumolpe (Decapoda: Sesarmidae) Face-banded sesarmine crab
Peronia verruculata (Systellommatophora: Onchidiidae) Onch slug
Physalia physalis (Siphonophora: Physaliidae) Portuguese Man-of-War
Pilumnus vespertilio (Decapoda: Pilumnidae) Hairy crab
Pleurobranchus forskalii (Pleurobranchomorpha: Pleurobranchidae) Forskal's side-gilled slug
Pocillopora acuta (Scleractinia: Pocilloporiidae) Cauliflower coral
Porites lutea (Scleractinia: Poritidae)
Portia labiata (Araneae: Salticidae) White-moustached Portia
Portunus pelagicus (Decapoda: Portunidae) Blue Swimming crab
Presbytis femoralis (Primates: Cercopithecidae) Banded Leaf Monkey
Prionailurus bengalensis (Carnivora: Felidae) Leopard Cat
Proatta butteli (Hymenoptera: Formicidae: Myrmicinae)
Protoreaster nodosus (Valvatida: Oreasteridae) Knobbly Sea Star
Pseudagrion microcephalum (Odonata: Coenagrionidae) Blue Sprite
Pseudobiceros gratus (Polycladida: Pseudocerotidae) Brown Stripped flatworm
Pseudocolochirus violaceus (Dendrochirotida: Cucumariidae) Sea Apple Cucumber
Psilopogon haemacephalus (Piciformes: Rhamphastidae) Coppersmith barbet
Psittacula longicauda (Psittaciformes: Psittacidae) Long-tailed parakeet
Pterocarpus indicus (Fabales: Fabaceae) Angsana
Pteropus vampyrus (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) Malayan flying fox
Pycnonotus plumosus (Passeriformes: Pycnonotidae) Olive-winged Bulbul
Pycnoporus sanguineus (Polyporales : Polyporaceae) Tropical Cinnabar Bracket Fungus
Pyrrosia piloselloides (Polypodiales: Polypodiaceae) 
Python reticulatus (Squamata: Pythonidae) Reticulated Python
Rallina fasciata (Gruiformes: Rallidae) Red-legged Crake
Rana catesbeiana (Anura: Ranidae) American Bullfrog 
Rhinolophus lepidus (Chiroptera: Rhinolophidae) Blyth's Horseshoe Bat
Rhizophora apiculata (Malpighiales: Rhizophoraceae) Bakau minyak
Salmacis sphaeroides (Cameradonta: Temnopleuridae) White Sea Urchin
Sargassum polycystum (Fucales: Sargassaceae) Sargassum weed
Scatophagus argus (Perciformes: Scatophagidae) Spotted Scat
Scleropages formosus (Osteoglossidae) Asian arowana
Selatium brockii (Decapoda:Sesarmidae) Mangrove tree-dwelling crab 
Sepia latimanus (Sepiida: Sepiidae) Broadclub Cuttlefish
Shorea macroptera (Malvales: Dipterocarpaceae) Meranti Melantai
Sonneratia alba (Myrtales: Sonneratiaceae) Mangrove Apple
Sousa chinensis (Cetartiodactyla: Delphinidae) Indo-Pacific Humpbacked Dolphin
Sphyrna lewini (Carcharhiniformes: Sphyrnidea) Scalloped Hammerhead
Stichodactyla haddoni (Actiniaria: Actiniidae) Haddon's Carpet anemone
Stichopus hermanni (Asphidochirotida: Stichopodidae) Hermann's Sea Cucumber
Strix seloputo (Strigiformes: Strigidae) Spotted Wood Owl
Suncus murinus (Soricomorpha: Soricidae) Asian House Shrew
Sundasciurus tenuis (Rodentia: Sciuridae) Slender Squirrel
Supella longipalpa (Blattodea: Ectobiidae) Brown-banded Cockroach
Sus Scrofa (Artiodactyla: Suidae) Wild Boar
Synanceia horrida (Scorpaeniformes: Synanceiidae) Estuarine Stonefish
Syzygium grande (Myrtales: Myrtaceae) Sea Apple
Tachypleus gigas (Xiphosura: Limulidae) Coastal Horseshoe Crab
Taeniura lymma (Myliobatiformes: Dasyatidae) Blue-spotted Fantail Ray
Tegillarca granosa (Arcoida: Arcidae) Blood Cockles
Teleopsis dalmanni (Diptera: Diopsidae)
Terminalia catappa (Myrtales: Combretaceae) Sea Almond
Terpsiphone paradisi (Passeriformes: Monarchidae) Asian Paradise-flycatcher
Tetraodon nigroviridis (Tetraodontiformes: Tetraodontidae) Spotted Green Pufferfish
Thalassia hemprichii (Hydrocharitales: Hydrocharitaceae)
Thalassina anomala (Decapoda :Thalassinidae) Mud Lobster
Thiania bhamoensis (Araneae: Salticidae) Metellic Blue Jumper
Todiramphus chloris (Coraciiformes: Alcedinidae) Collared Kingfisher
Tragulus napu (Artiodactyla: Tragulidae) Greater Mouse Deer
Treron vernans (Columbiformes: Columbidae) Pink-necked Green Pigeon
Trichopodus trichopterus (Perciformes: Osphronemidae) Three-spot Gourami/Two-spot Gourami
Tridacna squamosa (Veneroida: Cardiidae) Fluted giant clam
Trigonostigma heteromorpha(Cyprinidae) Harlequin Rasbora
Trochus maculatus (Trochidae) Spotted top shell snail
Troides helena (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae) Common birdwing
Tropidolaemus wagleri (Squamata: Viperidae) Wagler's Pit Viper
Tropidomantis tenera (Mantodea: Iridopterygidae) Praying Mantis
Tursiops aduncus (Cetacea: Delphinidae) Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin
Tylorida ventralis (Araneae: Tetragnathidae) Big-bellied Tylorida
Tyto alba (Strigiformes: Strigidae) Common Barn Owl
Uca vocans (Decapoda: Ocypodidae) Orange fiddler crab
Umbonium vestiarium (Vestigastropoda: Trochidae) Button snail
Ursus thibetanus (Carnivora: Ursidae) Asiatic Black Bear
Varanus salvator (Squamata: Varanidae) Water Monitor
Vespa affinis (Hymenoptera: Vespidae) Lesser Banded Hornet
Volvox carteri (Volvocales: Volvocaceae) Colonial green algae
Xylocopa aestuans (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Carpenter Bee
Xylocopa latipes (Hymenoptera: Apidae) Tropical Carpenter Bee
Xylotrupes gideon (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) Brown Rhinoceros Beetle
Zosterops palpebrosus (Passeriformes: Zosteropidae) Oriental White-eye




Here, species pages are organized under taxonomic groups:

Page Tree
rootSpecies Pages